Is Major Gluten Free Pan Asian Balinese Base - 1x1kg Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy
- fish sauce
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheatflour, Salt), Coconut, Roast Onion, Garlic, Yeast Extract, Salt, Lemongrass, Galangal, Sugar, Piri Piri Chillies, Lime Leaves, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spices (Turmeric, Black Pepper, White Pepper), Fish Sauce (Water, Anchovy, Salt, Sugar), Less Than 20 Ppm In Finished Product
Check Major Gluten Free Pan Asian Balinese Base - 1x1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Major Gluten Free Pan Asian Balinese Base - 1x1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


