Is Major Peters Original Bloody Mary Mix Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Seasoning Mix (Dextrose, Paprika, Hydrolyzed Protein (Corn Gluten, Wheat Gluten, Soy), Guar Gum, Spices (Including Celery), Salt, Citric Acid, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Garlic, Onion), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum (To Provide Thickness), Extractives Of Celery, Worcestershire Sauce, Water, Molasses, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Vinegar, Caramel Color, Spices, Onion, Garlic, Natural Smoke Flavor, Flavorings, Dehydrated
Check Major Peters Original Bloody Mary Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Major Peters Original Bloody Mary Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Old El Paso Taco Original Seasoning Mix, Value Size, 6.25 oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 1 Canister
Where to buy
Major Peters Original Bloody Mary Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


