Is Maka Tortowa Flour Premium 1kg Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- thiamine - vitamin b1
- wheat flour type 450 enriched with a premix of microelements: calcium carbonate
thiamine - vitamin b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour type 450 Enriched with a Premix of Microelements*: Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamine - Vitamin B1, Niacin, *The content of Micronutrients shown in the table below is an average value changes between different seasons and batches and measurement uncertainty should be additionally taken into account
Check Maka Tortowa Flour Premium 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maka Tortowa Flour Premium 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Grain · Pouch


