Is Maka Tortowa Flour Premium 1kg Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- thiamine - vitamin b1
- wheat flour type 450 enriched with a premix of microelements: calcium carbonate
thiamine - vitamin b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour type 450 Enriched with a Premix of Microelements*: Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamine - Vitamin B1, Niacin, *The content of Micronutrients shown in the table below is an average value changes between different seasons and batches and measurement uncertainty should be additionally taken into account
Check Maka Tortowa Flour Premium 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maka Tortowa Flour Premium 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Pouch


