Is Makato Asian Style Sesame Ginger Chopped Salad Kit Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAVOY CABBAGE, GINGER DRESSING (ONIONS, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE)], FLAVORED VINEGAR [VINEGAR, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR], CELERY, CARROTS, GINGER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE [TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID], CULTURED DEXTROSE [TO EXTEND SHELF LIFE], XANTHAN GUM, WHITE PEPPER, HOT SAUCE [RED JALAPENO PEPPER, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, PEPPER SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT]], GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, CARROTS, CELERY, CRISPY WONTONS [WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, SALT], CRISPY CARROTS [CARROTS, ENRICHED FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT], EGG WHITES [SOYBEANS, SALT], SESAME SEEDS.

Check Makato Asian Style Sesame Ginger Chopped Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go