Is Make n Mold Make n Mold Candy Wafers, 12 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whole milk powder

reduced mineral whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Reduced Mineral Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Artificial Color (Fd&c Yellow 5 Lake, Fd& C Red 40 Lake, Fd&c Blue Lake), Soya Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Flavors And Salt

Check Make n Mold Make n Mold Candy Wafers, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Make n Mold Make n Mold Candy Wafers, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyWaxy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingGarnishingTopping