Is Makoto Ginger Dressing - 9 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright, ginger-forward dressing with a smooth, pourable, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used on salads, slaws, grilled proteins and as a dipping sauce or marinade. Reviewers frequently note bold, fresh-tasting ginger and balanced sweetness; many praise versatility while a minority find it too sweet or intense for delicate dishes at home.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor with caramel color
natural flavor with caramel color
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, ginger-forward dressing with a smooth, pourable, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used on salads, slaws, grilled proteins and as a dipping sauce or marinade. Reviewers frequently note bold, fresh-tasting ginger and balanced sweetness; many praise versatility while a minority find it too sweet or intense for delicate dishes at home.
Ingredients
Onions, Soybean Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate: Less than 1/10 of 1% as a Preservative), Flavored Vinegar (Distilled Vinegar from Grain, Natural Flavor with Caramel Color), Celery, Carrots, Ginger, Sugar, Tomato Paste, White Pepper, Hot Sauce (Chili, Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Bisulfite as Preservatives, and Xanthan Gum).
Check Makoto Ginger Dressing - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Makoto Ginger Dressing - 9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Makoto Ginger Dressing - 9 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


