Is Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crisp, thin cookie with a warm, spicy-sweet flavor and a firm snap; reviewers commonly report pronounced zest and lingering warmth. Frequently enjoyed alone as a snack, alongside hot beverages, or crumbled over ice cream and yogurt. Opinions vary on spice intensity, with several reviewers calling it bold rather than mild.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Crisp, thin cookie with a warm, spicy-sweet flavor and a firm snap; reviewers commonly report pronounced zest and lingering warmth. Frequently enjoyed alone as a snack, alongside hot beverages, or crumbled over ice cream and yogurt. Opinions vary on spice intensity, with several reviewers calling it bold rather than mild.
Ingredients
Rice flour, Crystallized ginger (ginger, sugar), Butter, Brown sugar, Sugar, Eggs, Natural flavor, Salt, Baking soda, Xanthan gum. Contains Milk and Eggs. May contain tree nuts and soy.
Check Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Also check for this product
Reviews
So Much ginger!
I love ginger so these were wonderful for me. There are large chunks of candied ginger throughout, so if that doesn’t sound good, skip these cookies. Otherwise, they are crisp and delicious!
Delicious !
With chunks of candies ginger. Perfect tea accompaniment
Tate’s ginger zinger cookies
Delicious!!
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


