Is Tate's Bake Shop All Natural Chocolate Chip Cookies, 7 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tate's Bake Shop All Natural Chocolate Chip Cookies 7 oz are highly regarded for their taste and crispiness. While some people may not consider them exceptional, they are still considered very tasty. Customers express their fondness for the cookies, claiming they cannot get enough of them. Additionally, the cookies are said to stay fresh even after opening the bag. With their crispy texture and delicious flavor, Tate's Bake Shop All Natural Chocolate Chip Cookies 7 oz are a popular choice for cookie lovers.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
- milk fat
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Tate's Bake Shop All Natural Chocolate Chip Cookies 7 oz are highly regarded for their taste and crispiness. While some people may not consider them exceptional, they are still considered very tasty. Customers express their fondness for the cookies, claiming they cannot get enough of them. Additionally, the cookies are said to stay fresh even after opening the bag. With their crispy texture and delicious flavor, Tate's Bake Shop All Natural Chocolate Chip Cookies 7 oz are a popular choice for cookie lovers.
Ingredients
Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Vanilla, Natural Flavor), Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour), Butter, Cane Sugar, Brown Cane Sugar, Eggs, Baking Soda, Salt, And Natural Vanilla Flavor. Wheat, Milk, Eggs, And Soy Allergy Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Walnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, And Almonds,wheat, Milk, Eggs, Soy Allergy Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Walnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Almonds
Check Tate's Bake Shop All Natural Chocolate Chip Cookies, 7 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tate's Bake Shop All Natural Chocolate Chip Cookies, 7 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tate's Bake Shop All Natural Chocolate Chip Cookies, 7 Oz. is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


