Is Makoto Ginger Dressing - 9 Oz Soy Free?

Description
Bright, ginger-forward dressing with a smooth, pourable, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used on salads, slaws, grilled proteins and as a dipping sauce or marinade. Reviewers frequently note bold, fresh-tasting ginger and balanced sweetness; many praise versatility while a minority find it too sweet or intense for delicate dishes at home.
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce
- soybeans
- soybean oil
soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, ginger-forward dressing with a smooth, pourable, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used on salads, slaws, grilled proteins and as a dipping sauce or marinade. Reviewers frequently note bold, fresh-tasting ginger and balanced sweetness; many praise versatility while a minority find it too sweet or intense for delicate dishes at home.
Ingredients
Onions, Soybean Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate: Less than 1/10 of 1% as a Preservative), Flavored Vinegar (Distilled Vinegar from Grain, Natural Flavor with Caramel Color), Celery, Carrots, Ginger, Sugar, Tomato Paste, White Pepper, Hot Sauce (Chili, Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Bisulfite as Preservatives, and Xanthan Gum).
Check Makoto Ginger Dressing - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Makoto Ginger Dressing - 9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Makoto Ginger Dressing - 9 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


