Is Makoto Ginger Dressing Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onions, Soybean Oil, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Sodium Benzoate [preservative]), Flavored Vinegar (vinegar, Water, Natural Flavor), Celery, Carrots, Ginger, Sugar, Tomato Paste (tomatoes, Citric Acid), Cultured Dextrose (to Extend Shelf Life), White Pepper, Hot Sauce (red Jalapeño Pepper, Water, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Pepper Sauce [distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt]). Contains Soy and Wheat.

Check Makoto Ginger Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyVinegarySalty
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep