Is Makoto Makoto Ginger Dressing, 16 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavoring

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Makoto Ginger Dressing is a 16 oz product. It has received mixed reviews from people. Some individuals enjoy the taste of the dressing, while others have expressed dissatisfaction with the packaging and taste. The product details beyond its size are not provided in the given list of facts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onions, Soybean Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate: Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A Preservative), Flavored Vinegar (White Distilled Vinegar, Filtered Water, Natural Flavoring), Celery, Carrots, Ginger, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Cultured Dextrose, White Pepper, Hot Sauce (Red Jalapeno Pepper, Water, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Pepper Sauce [Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt]).

Check Makoto Makoto Ginger Dressing, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Makoto Makoto Ginger Dressing, 16 oz is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicySweet
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep