Is Makoto Orange Ginger Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg yolk
  • mayonnaise
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Orange Marmalade (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Orange Peel, Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of Concentrate Orange Juice, Citric Acid, Pectin, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative]), Soybean Oil, Onions, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% of Salt, Water, Mustard Seed, Calcium Disodium EDTA [To Protect Flavor]), Orange Juice Concentrate, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative]), Cider Vinegar (White Distilled Vinegar, Filtered Water, Natural Flavor), Celery, Sugar, Carrots, Ginger, Tomato Paste, Hot Sauce (Red Jalapeño Pepper, Water, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Pepper Sauce [Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt]), White Pepper

Check Makoto Orange Ginger Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Makoto Orange Ginger Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSweetSaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep
Vegan? Makoto Orange Ginger Dressing | Spoonful