Is Malaga Smietankowa z rodzynkami Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • condensed milk
  • from cow's milk
  • cream
  • natural flavouring
  • lecithins
  • chocolate 50

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

condensed milk
from cow's milk
cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate 50% [sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, vegetable fat (shea), lecithins], sugar, raisins 7,3%, vegetable fat (palm oil), glucose syrup, cream (from cow's milk) 4,6%, condensed milk (milk, sugar alcohol, citric acid, natural flavouring.

Check Malaga Smietankowa z rodzynkami against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Malaga Smietankowa z rodzynkami | Spoonful