Is Malai Ice Cream, Ice Cream Rose Cinnamon Roasted Almonds, 16 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese
  • skim milk powder
  • cream
  • whole milk
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • xanthan gum

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Almonds, Skim Milk Powder, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Whet Protein Concentrate, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Cheese Culture), Inverted Sugar Syrup, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Tapioca Flour, Rose Water, Sea Salt, Salt, Cinnamon, Natural Food Color (Beet Powder Tapioca Starch)

Check Malai Ice Cream, Ice Cream Rose Cinnamon Roasted Almonds, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Malai Ice Cream, Ice Cream Rose Cinnamon Roasted Almonds, 16 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyFloralSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping