Is Malaysian Inspired Chicken Laksa Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken bones
- chicken stock mix
- chicken stock
- 6% chicken
chicken bones
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, 15% Coconut Milk (Coconut Extract, Water), 9% Sweet Potato, 6% Chicken, 5.6% Cream (Milk), Onion, Red Peppers, Modified Maize Starch, 1.6% Gochujang Paste (Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Red Pepper Powder, Defatted Soya Bean Powder, Grain Alcohol, Garlic, Onion, Rice, Koji (Barley)), Chicken Stock Mix (Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Bones], Flavouring, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sugar), Spinach, Ginger Purée, Lime Juice from Concentrate, Preservative: Potassium Metabisulphite; Curry Powder (Ground Coriander, Ground Chillies, Turmeric, Salt, Garlic, Ground Fenugreek, Ground Fennel, Ground Cumin, Chick Pea Flour, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Cinnamon), Lemongrass, Coriander Leaf, Black Pepper, Garlic Purée, Turmeric
Check Malaysian Inspired Chicken Laksa Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malaysian Inspired Chicken Laksa Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


