Is Malimousse Smoked Trout Tartinade Spread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • trout
  • egg
  • dried yolk
  • gelatine
  • dried whole egg
  • rainbow trout
  • natural smoke flavor

trout

Dietitian note

Trout is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Rainbow Trout, Dried Whole Egg, Cider Vinegar, Gelatine, Sugar, Sea Salt, Dried Yolk, White Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Color. Contains: Trout, Egg.

Check Malimousse Smoked Trout Tartinade Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingDippingSnacking