Is Mallon's 6 Light Pork Sausages 240g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- irish pork
- filled into porcine collagen casing
- dextrose
irish pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Irish Pork (75%), Water, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Preservative (Sodium Sulphite), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Flavourings, Spices (White Pepper, Ginger, Mace), Spice Extracts, Filled into Porcine Collagen Casing
Check Mallon's 6 Light Pork Sausages 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mallon's 6 Light Pork Sausages 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Where to buy
Mallon's 6 Light Pork Sausages 240g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


