Is Mallow & Marsh Double Chocolate Marshmallows Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef gelatine
  • natural cream flavouring
  • humectant glycerol
  • dextrose
  • natural vanilla flavouring

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural cream flavouring
humectant glycerol
dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (35%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Dextrose, Beef Gelatine, Cocoa Powder (2%), Humectant Glycerol, Cornflour, Salt, Natural Cream Flavouring (0.2%), Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solid 33.5% minimum, Milk Solids 20.5% minimum

Check Mallow & Marsh Double Chocolate Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mallow & Marsh Double Chocolate Marshmallows is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing