Is Mallow & Marsh Salted Caramel Marshmallows 116G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya due to manufacturing processes

soya due to manufacturing processes

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Water, Salted Caramel Fudge (9%) [Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Glucose Syrup, Fondant (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water), Coconut Oil, Butter Oil (Milk), Salt, Natural Flavouring], Beef Gelatine, Humectant Glycerol, Salt, Natural Caramel Colour (0.3%) [Caramelised Sugar, Maltodextrin], Natural Caramel Flavouring (0.3%), Cornflour

Check Mallow & Marsh Salted Caramel Marshmallows 116G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mallow & Marsh Salted Caramel Marshmallows 116G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Piece, Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go