Is malorich hoki pokie ice cream Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatine from beef
  • freephone 0508 549 442
  • 471
  • 477

gelatine from beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

frozen dessert [milk solids, sugar, vegetable fat, glucose (from maize and/or tapioca), vegetable emulsifiers (477, 471), vegetable stabilisers (412, 466, 407a), flavour], hokey pokey pieces (5%) [sugar, glucose (from maize), water, butter, vegetable fat, raising agent (sodium bicarbogate), thickener (gelatine from beef)], contains: milk, 2 litres store at - 18°c or colder much moore ice cream company ltd, 232 archers rd, glenfield, auckland, new zealand, freephone 0508 549 442, 9 4

Check malorich hoki pokie ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go