Is Malt Loaf Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- fortified wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- barley malt extract
- wheat flour
- for allergens including cereals containing gluten
fortified wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Water, Raisins (15%), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup (Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Colour: E150c), Maize Starch, Malted Barley Flour (5%), Barley Malt Extract (5%), Vegetable Fats (Rapeseed, Palm), Rice Starch, Salt, Yeast, Preservative: Calcium Propionate. Allergy Advice: For allergens including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. Warning: Although every care has been taken to remove fruit pips and stalks, some may remain. V Suitable for vegetarians and vegans. *Reference intake of an average adult (8400kJ/
Check Malt Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malt Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
About this product
Bread · Loaf


