Is Malt Loaf Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • b1
  • calcium propionate
  • calcium carbonate

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Water, Raisins (15%), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup (Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Colour: E150c), Maize Starch, Malted Barley Flour (5%), Barley Malt Extract (5%), Vegetable Fats (Rapeseed, Palm), Rice Starch, Salt, Yeast, Preservative: Calcium Propionate. Allergy Advice: For allergens including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. Warning: Although every care has been taken to remove fruit pips and stalks, some may remain. V Suitable for vegetarians and vegans. *Reference intake of an average adult (8400kJ/

Check Malt Loaf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruityMild
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich