Is Malt-O-Meal Berry Colossal Crunch Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 56 oz Resealable Cereal Bag Soy Free?

Description
Crunchy berry-flavored cereal features large, crisp clusters with a pronounced sweet-tart taste; consumers commonly eat it with milk, as a snack, or sprinkled over yogurt and desserts. Reviews frequently note bold berry flavor, generous family-size packaging, and a resealable bag for storage convenience, while texture retention varies among users overall.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy berry-flavored cereal features large, crisp clusters with a pronounced sweet-tart taste; consumers commonly eat it with milk, as a snack, or sprinkled over yogurt and desserts. Reviews frequently note bold berry flavor, generous family-size packaging, and a resealable bag for storage convenience, while texture retention varies among users overall.
Ingredients
Corn Flour, Sugar, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Canola Oil, Molasses, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Sodium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Malic Acid, Yellow 5, Red 40, Maltodextrin, Soy Lecithin, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Bht Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Ferric Orthophosphate (Source Of Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide (Source Of Zinc), Thiamin Mononitrate Vitamin B1, Calcium Pantothenate (A B-vitamin), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid
Check Malt-O-Meal Berry Colossal Crunch Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 56 oz Resealable Cereal Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malt-O-Meal Berry Colossal Crunch Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 56 oz Resealable Cereal Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Granola Crunch, Cinnamon, Crunchy Granola Bag
Post Honey Bunches of Oats with Almonds Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Family Size Cereal, 18 oz Box
Great Grains Crunchy Pecans Breakfast Cereal - 16oz - Post
General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Oats & Honey Breakfast Cereal
RED BERRY CRUNCH A DELICIOUS & EXCELLENT SOURCE OF ALA OMEGA-3 ORGANIC CEREAL, RED BERRY CRUNCH
Where to buy
Malt-O-Meal Berry Colossal Crunch Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 56 oz Resealable Cereal Bag is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Granule


