Is Nature Valley Granola Crunch, Cinnamon, Crunchy Granola Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

People really enjoy the flavor of Nature Valley Cinnamon Granola. They say it's a nice change from regular crunchy granola and that it's good to mix with cereals. People love to add their own dried fruit and pumpkin seed to the granola to create their own perfect mix. This granola is also a good source of whole grain oats and contains 27 grams of whole grain per serving. Nature Valley Granola is a good choice for breakfast or snacks and can be added to yogurt, oatmeal, and salads.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil, Rice Flour, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Cinnamon, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin

Check Nature Valley Granola Crunch, Cinnamon, Crunchy Granola Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Granola Crunch, Cinnamon, Crunchy Granola Bag is available at 9 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoMeijerTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go