Is Nature Valley Granola Crunch, Cinnamon, Crunchy Granola Bag Gluten Free?

Description
People really enjoy the flavor of Nature Valley Cinnamon Granola. They say it's a nice change from regular crunchy granola and that it's good to mix with cereals. People love to add their own dried fruit and pumpkin seed to the granola to create their own perfect mix. This granola is also a good source of whole grain oats and contains 27 grams of whole grain per serving. Nature Valley Granola is a good choice for breakfast or snacks and can be added to yogurt, oatmeal, and salads.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain oats
whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
People really enjoy the flavor of Nature Valley Cinnamon Granola. They say it's a nice change from regular crunchy granola and that it's good to mix with cereals. People love to add their own dried fruit and pumpkin seed to the granola to create their own perfect mix. This granola is also a good source of whole grain oats and contains 27 grams of whole grain per serving. Nature Valley Granola is a good choice for breakfast or snacks and can be added to yogurt, oatmeal, and salads.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil, Rice Flour, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Cinnamon, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin
Check Nature Valley Granola Crunch, Cinnamon, Crunchy Granola Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Granola Crunch, Cinnamon, Crunchy Granola Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature Valley Granola Crunch, Cinnamon, Crunchy Granola Bag is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Granule, Pouch


