Is Malt O Meal Blueberry Muffin Toasters Cereal, Blueberry Muffin Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, RICE, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, FRUCTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL LAVOR, BLUE 2 LAKE, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), RED 40) LAKE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR). VITAMINS AND MINERALS: FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (SOURCE OF IRON), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ZINC OXIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), FOLIC ACID.

Check Malt O Meal Blueberry Muffin Toasters Cereal, Blueberry Muffin against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go