Is Malt-O-Meal Breakfast Cereal, Crispy Rice, 36 Oz, Zip Bag Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +2 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Malt o Meal Breakfast Cereal Crispy Rice 36 oz zip bag is a popular choice among cereal enthusiasts. People appreciate the fact that it contains no other problematic ingredients, which makes it a favorable option for those with dietary restrictions. To enhance the taste, people often add sugar and milk. This cereal is highly regarded, as people love its overall flavor and quality. With its convenient zip bag packaging and crispy rice texture, Malt o Meal Breakfast Cereal Crispy Rice is a beloved choice for breakfast or anytime snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Vitamins And Minerals: Ferric Orthophosphate (Source Of Iron), Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide (Source Of Zinc), Folic Acid, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3

Check Malt-O-Meal Breakfast Cereal, Crispy Rice, 36 Oz, Zip Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Malt-O-Meal Breakfast Cereal, Crispy Rice, 36 Oz, Zip Bag is available at 3 retailers

WalmartMeijerAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go