Is Malt-O-Meal Breakfast Cereal, Marshmallow Mateys, 38 Oz, Zip Bag Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- calcium carbonate
- vitamin d
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b12
- +4 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oat Flour (Includes The Oat Bran), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Wheat Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Gelatin, Artificial Flavor, Yellows 5 & 6, Blue 1, Red 40, Trisodium Phosphate, Vitamins & Minerals: Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Niacin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Vitamin D, Reduced Iron, Zinc (Zinc Oxide), Calcium Carbonate
Check Malt-O-Meal Breakfast Cereal, Marshmallow Mateys, 38 Oz, Zip Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malt-O-Meal Breakfast Cereal, Marshmallow Mateys, 38 Oz, Zip Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Where to buy
Malt-O-Meal Breakfast Cereal, Marshmallow Mateys, 38 Oz, Zip Bag is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


