Is Malt-O-Meal Cereal Hot Wheat Quick Cooking Original - 28 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • serve hot with milk
  • 1/2 the water may be substituted with milk

serve hot with milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Farina, Malted Barley, Vitamins and Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Ferric Orthophosphate (Source of Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1).

Check Malt-O-Meal Cereal Hot Wheat Quick Cooking Original - 28 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Malt-O-Meal Cereal Hot Wheat Quick Cooking Original - 28 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
GrainyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking