Is Malt-O-Meal Chocolate Marshmallow Mateys Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 30 oz Bag Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- vitamin b5
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b1
- natural and artificial flavor
- +2 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Flour, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Corn Syrup, Modified Cornstarch, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Canola and/or Soybean Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Dextrose, Gelatin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Wheat Starch. Vitamins and Minerals: Ferric Orthophosphate (source of iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid.
Check Malt-O-Meal Chocolate Marshmallow Mateys Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 30 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malt-O-Meal Chocolate Marshmallow Mateys Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 30 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Cocoa Puffs, Chocolate Breakfast Cereal, Whole Grains, 10.4 oz
Post Honey Bunches of Oats with Almonds Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Family Size Cereal, 18 oz Box
Nature's Path, Organic, Gluten Free, Breakfast Cereal, Mesa Sunrise, 26.4 Oz Bag
Great Grains Crunchy Pecans Breakfast Cereal - 16oz - Post
Where to buy
Malt-O-Meal Chocolate Marshmallow Mateys Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 30 oz Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


