Is Malt-O-Meal Cinnamon Toasters Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Cinnamon Cereal Squares, 49oz Resealable Bag Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

semi-sweet chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Sugar, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Wheat, Rice, Canola and/or Soybean Oil, Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), Corn Syrup, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Salt, Molasses, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Barley Malt Extract, Honey.

Check Malt-O-Meal Cinnamon Toasters Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Cinnamon Cereal Squares, 49oz Resealable Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Malt-O-Meal Cinnamon Toasters Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Cinnamon Cereal Squares, 49oz Resealable Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Malt-O-Meal Cinnamon Toasters Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Cinnamon Cereal Squares, 49oz Resealable Bag | Spoonful