Is Malt O Meal Coco Roos Cereal Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, chocolate-forward breakfast cereal with crisp rings that soften during typical serving; flavor is sweet and distinctly cocoa. Commonly eaten in many households at breakfast, as a dry snack, or used as a topping for desserts. Reviewers often note strong chocolate taste, good value, and tendency to become soggy quickly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Com Flour, Com Syrup, Com Meal, Canola and/or TASTE GUARANTEE Soybean Oil, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Caramel Color, Trisodium Phosphate, Natural and Artificial Flavor. Vitamins and Minerals: Ferric Orthophosphate (source of iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Hyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid.

Check Malt O Meal Coco Roos Cereal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Malt O Meal Coco Roos Cereal is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking