Is Malt O Meal Coco Roos Cereal Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • com flour

com flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, chocolate-forward breakfast cereal with crisp rings that soften during typical serving; flavor is sweet and distinctly cocoa. Commonly eaten in many households at breakfast, as a dry snack, or used as a topping for desserts. Reviewers often note strong chocolate taste, good value, and tendency to become soggy quickly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Com Flour, Com Syrup, Com Meal, Canola and/or TASTE GUARANTEE Soybean Oil, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Caramel Color, Trisodium Phosphate, Natural and Artificial Flavor. Vitamins and Minerals: Ferric Orthophosphate (source of iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Hyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid.

Check Malt O Meal Coco Roos Cereal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Malt O Meal Coco Roos Cereal is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking