Is Malt O Meal Cocoa Dyno-Bites Cereal Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b5
  • vitamin b1
  • calcium pantothenate
  • natural flavor

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-flavored bite-sized pieces deliver a crisp, crunchy texture that many users report holds up briefly in milk. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast cereal or dry snack, shoppers note strong chocolate taste, child appeal, good value, and occasional packaging or freshness concerns reported in customer reviews on various retail sites.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Sugar, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Canola Oil, Salt, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Rosemary Extract (antioxidant, Vitamins and Minerals: Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Folic Acid.

Check Malt O Meal Cocoa Dyno-Bites Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Malt O Meal Cocoa Dyno-Bites Cereal is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking