Is Malt O Meal Cocoa Dyno-Bites Cereal Vegetarian?

Description
Chocolate-flavored bite-sized pieces deliver a crisp, crunchy texture that many users report holds up briefly in milk. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast cereal or dry snack, shoppers note strong chocolate taste, child appeal, good value, and occasional packaging or freshness concerns reported in customer reviews on various retail sites.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b5
- vitamin b1
- calcium pantothenate
- natural flavor
vitamin b5
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate-flavored bite-sized pieces deliver a crisp, crunchy texture that many users report holds up briefly in milk. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast cereal or dry snack, shoppers note strong chocolate taste, child appeal, good value, and occasional packaging or freshness concerns reported in customer reviews on various retail sites.
Ingredients
Rice, Sugar, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Canola Oil, Salt, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Rosemary Extract (antioxidant, Vitamins and Minerals: Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Folic Acid.
Check Malt O Meal Cocoa Dyno-Bites Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malt O Meal Cocoa Dyno-Bites Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
CHOCOLATE FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CHOCOLATE
Seven Sundays Real Cocoa Grain Free Sunflower Cereal
Three Wishes Cocoa Grain Free Cereal
Spice Island Premium Taco Seasoning with Chipotle, Cocoa Powder and Corn Meal
Where to buy
Malt O Meal Cocoa Dyno-Bites Cereal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


