Is Malt-O-Meal Frosted Flakes Cereal, Family Size, Crunchy 37 oz Resealable Bag Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, familiar corn flake flavor with a crisp, crunchy texture that softens moderately in milk; commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used in kids’ recipes like snack mixes and cereal bars. Overall, reviewers note consistent crunch, family-size value, and convenient resealable packaging, though some mention minor staleness concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milled Corn, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Wheat Starch,vitamins And Minerals: Ferric Orthophosphate (Source Of Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide (Source Of Zinc), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (A B Vitamin), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid

Check Malt-O-Meal Frosted Flakes Cereal, Family Size, Crunchy 37 oz Resealable Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Malt-O-Meal Frosted Flakes Cereal, Family Size, Crunchy 37 oz Resealable Bag is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go