Is Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten
  • defatted wheat germ

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp flakes deliver a mild toasted flavor and steady crunch that holds in milk; texture is thin and airy. Commonly eaten cold with fruit or yogurt, used as a topping or snack, and incorporated into simple cereal bars and coatings. Reviews note consistent crunch, mild taste, and versatility overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Defatted Wheat Germ, Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dried Whey, Malt Flavoring, Calcium Caseinate, Vitamins And Minerals: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid And Vitamin B12, To Maintain Quality, Bht Has Been Added To The Packaging

Check Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz is available at 25 retailers

Whole FoodsAlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sCentral MarketMeijerThe Fresh GrocerYummyIGAAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetMalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go