Is Kellogg's Frosted Mini-Wheats Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Family Size, Original, 24oz Box (1 Box) Wheat Free?

Description
Sweet, sugary coating contrasts with a hearty shredded texture that starts crisp and softens in milk; many consumers note a crunchy initial bite and faster sogginess thereafter. Common uses include cold breakfast with milk, snack straight from the box, and topping for yogurt or desserts; family-size packaging noted for convenience.
Why it's not wheat free
- whole grain wheat
whole grain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, sugary coating contrasts with a hearty shredded texture that starts crisp and softens in milk; many consumers note a crunchy initial bite and faster sogginess thereafter. Common uses include cold breakfast with milk, snack straight from the box, and topping for yogurt or desserts; family-size packaging noted for convenience.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Brown Rice Syrup, Gelatin, Bht For Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Zinc Oxide, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Whole Grain Wheat, Vitamin B12
Check Kellogg's Frosted Mini-Wheats Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Family Size, Original, 24oz Box (1 Box) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Frosted Mini-Wheats Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Family Size, Original, 24oz Box (1 Box) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


