Is Malt-O-Meal Frosted Mini Spooners, Shredded Wheat Whole Grain Wheat Crunchy Cereal, 60 oz Bag Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, GELATIN. BHT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), FOLIC ACID, ZINC OXIDE (SOURCE OF ZINC), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), VITAMIN B12.
Check Malt-O-Meal Frosted Mini Spooners, Shredded Wheat Whole Grain Wheat Crunchy Cereal, 60 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malt-O-Meal Frosted Mini Spooners, Shredded Wheat Whole Grain Wheat Crunchy Cereal, 60 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
WHEAT FLAKES A WHOLE GRAIN & WHEAT BRAN CEREAL, WHEAT FLAKES
Malt-O-Meal, Quick Wheat Hot Cereal, Original, 36 Oz
Post Great Grains Crunchy Pecan Breakfast Cereal, Non GMO, Heart Healthy, Low Fat, Whole Grain, 19oz
HEARTY MORNING FIBER ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLAKES, GRANOLA CLUSTERS AND CRUNCHY BRAN TWIGS CEREAL, HEARTY MORNING FIBER
Honey Bunches of Oats Honey Roasted, Heart Healthy, Low Fat, Whole Grain Cereal, Crunchy 28 oz Box
Where to buy
Malt-O-Meal Frosted Mini Spooners, Shredded Wheat Whole Grain Wheat Crunchy Cereal, 60 oz Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Pouch


