Is Malt-O-Meal Fruity Dyno Bites Cereal, Gluten Free, Crunchy Breakfast Cereal, 17 oz Resealable Bag Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b2
  • +3 more

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Salt, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Natural And Artificial Flavor, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 1, Bht !Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals!: @Niacinamide ! (Vitamin B3), Vitamin A Palmitate, Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride ! (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin ! (Vitamin B2), Vitamin D3, Thiamin Mononitrate ! (Vitamin B1), Vitamin B12, Folic Acid

Check Malt-O-Meal Fruity Dyno Bites Cereal, Gluten Free, Crunchy Breakfast Cereal, 17 oz Resealable Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Malt-O-Meal Fruity Dyno Bites Cereal, Gluten Free, Crunchy Breakfast Cereal, 17 oz Resealable Bag is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking