Is Malt-O-Meal Marshmallow Mateys Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 48 oz Resealable Cereal Bag Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • vitamin b5
  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b1
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oat Flour, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Wheat Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Dextrose, Gelatin, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Artificial Flavor, Trisodium Phosphate, Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 6. Vitamins and Minerals: Ferric Orthophosphate (source of iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide (source of zinc), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid

Check Malt-O-Meal Marshmallow Mateys Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 48 oz Resealable Cereal Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Malt-O-Meal Marshmallow Mateys Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 48 oz Resealable Cereal Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Pescatarian? Malt-O-Meal Marshmallow Mateys Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 48 oz Resealable Cereal Bag | Spoonful