Is Post Honey Bunches of Oats Honey Roasted, Crunchy Breakfast Cereal, 12 oz Box Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet honey-roasted flavor and a mix of crunchy clusters and delicate flakes produce a crisp mouthfeel. Commonly eaten with milk, enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, or sprinkled over yogurt and desserts. Reviews cite satisfying crunch and sweetness; some mention occasional variation in cluster size, sweetness, and packaging consistency issues reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Rice, Canola And/Or Soybean Oil, Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Corn Syrup, Salt, Molasses Honey, Caramel Color, Barley Malt Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Annatto Extract (Color), Bht Added To Preserve Freshness. Vitamins And Minerals: Reduced Iron, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Zinc Oxide, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Vitamin B3, Vitamin B12.

Check Post Honey Bunches of Oats Honey Roasted, Crunchy Breakfast Cereal, 12 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Post Honey Bunches of Oats Honey Roasted, Crunchy Breakfast Cereal, 12 oz Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking