Is Malt-O-Meal® Original Quick Cooking Hot Wheat Cereal 28 oz. Box Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat farina

wheat farina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Comforting, mildly nutty porridge with a smooth, creamy, slightly grainy texture when cooked; commonly prepared quickly with hot liquid and served warm topped with sweeteners, fruit, or spices. Reviewers note ease of preparation, consistent results and good value, while some report blandness unless customized and occasional clumping if not stirred.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients,:  Wheat Farina, Malted Barley.Vitamins and Minerals,: Calcium Carbonate, Ferric Orthophosphate (Source of Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1).

Check Malt-O-Meal® Original Quick Cooking Hot Wheat Cereal 28 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Malt-O-Meal® Original Quick Cooking Hot Wheat Cereal 28 oz. Box is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafewayWalmartAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
NeutralNuttyMalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepSnacking