Is Malt-O-Meal, Quick Wheat Hot Cereal, Original, 36 Oz Vegan?

Description
Malt O Meal Quick Wheat Hot Cereal Original 36 oz is a delicious and nourishing breakfast treat. People enjoy it with milk, water, or brown sugar, as it enhances the taste of the cereal. This 36 oz package provides a generous amount of the cereal, ensuring that you can enjoy it for multiple servings. With its great taste and versatility, Malt O Meal Quick Wheat Hot Cereal Original 36 oz is a popular choice for a satisfying breakfast.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- calcium carbonate
vitamin b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Malt O Meal Quick Wheat Hot Cereal Original 36 oz is a delicious and nourishing breakfast treat. People enjoy it with milk, water, or brown sugar, as it enhances the taste of the cereal. This 36 oz package provides a generous amount of the cereal, ensuring that you can enjoy it for multiple servings. With its great taste and versatility, Malt O Meal Quick Wheat Hot Cereal Original 36 oz is a popular choice for a satisfying breakfast.
Ingredients
Wheat Farina, Malted Barley, Vitamins And Minerals, : Calcium Carbonate, Ferric Orthophosphate (Source Of Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1)
Check Malt-O-Meal, Quick Wheat Hot Cereal, Original, 36 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malt-O-Meal, Quick Wheat Hot Cereal, Original, 36 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Malt-O-Meal, Quick Wheat Hot Cereal, Original, 36 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


