Is Malteaser Original Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cocoa butter glucose syrup barley malt extract cocoa mass palm fat milk fat lactose demineralized whey powder wheat flour emulsifiers e442 soya lecithin e492 palm oil rasing agents e500 e501 e341 salt gelling agent pectin flavorings

cocoa butter glucose syrup barley malt extract cocoa mass palm fat milk fat lactose demineralized whey powder wheat flour emulsifiers e442 soya lecithin e492 palm oil rasing agents e500 e501 e341 salt gelling agent pectin flavorings

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder. Cocoa Butter Glucose Syrup Barley Malt Extract Cocoa Mass Palm Fat Milk Fat Lactose Demineralized Whey Powder Wheat Flour Emulsifiers E442 Soya Lecithin E492 Palm Oil Rasing Agents E500 E501 E341 Salt Gelling Agent Pectin Flavorings

Check Malteaser Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Malteaser Original | Spoonful