Is Malteaser Original Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- cocoa butter glucose syrup barley malt extract cocoa mass palm fat milk fat lactose demineralized whey powder wheat flour emulsifiers e442 soya lecithin e492 palm oil rasing agents e500 e501 e341 salt gelling agent pectin flavorings
cocoa butter glucose syrup barley malt extract cocoa mass palm fat milk fat lactose demineralized whey powder wheat flour emulsifiers e442 soya lecithin e492 palm oil rasing agents e500 e501 e341 salt gelling agent pectin flavorings
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder. Cocoa Butter Glucose Syrup Barley Malt Extract Cocoa Mass Palm Fat Milk Fat Lactose Demineralized Whey Powder Wheat Flour Emulsifiers E442 Soya Lecithin E492 Palm Oil Rasing Agents E500 E501 E341 Salt Gelling Agent Pectin Flavorings
Check Malteaser Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malteaser Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


