Is Malted Chocolate Drink Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- vitamin a acetate
- magnesium carbonate
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Barley And Malt Extract, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Modified Palm Oil (medium Chain Triglycerides), Magnesium Carbonate, Salt, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Iron Phosphate, Vanillin, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Acetate, Maltodextrin, Thiamine Hydrochloride.
Check Malted Chocolate Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malted Chocolate Drink Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Malted Chocolate Drink Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


