Is MALTED ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE CHIPS, VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • malted milk powder
  • milk
  • malted milk base
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • chocolate chips

malted milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, MALTED MILK BASE [CORN SYRUP, WATER, MALTED MILK POWDER (BARLEY MALT, WHEAT FLOUR, MILK, BAKING SODA, SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR], CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), MILKFAT, WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check MALTED ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE CHIPS, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MALTED ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE CHIPS, VANILLA is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MaltyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go