Is MALTED MILK BALLS, MILK CHOCOLATE-COVERED Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • malted milk
  • malted milk ball center
  • whole milk powder
  • whey
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), MALTED MILK BALL CENTER (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHEY, MALTED MILK (WHEAT & MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, MILK, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT), MALT EXTRACT, COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER)), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check MALTED MILK BALLS, MILK CHOCOLATE-COVERED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go